Conventional Mortgage with Lender-Paid PMI: How It Works and When It Makes Sense

Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Tampa mortgage advisor explaining lender-paid PMI trade-offs on a conventional mortgage to homebuyers at a desk

Conventional Mortgage with Lender-Paid PMI: How It Works and When It Makes Sense

With a conventional mortgage, lender-paid PMI (LPMI) means the lender covers the cost of private mortgage insurance in exchange for a slightly higher interest rate. That eliminates the monthly PMI line item on your statement, but it increases your rate for the life of the loan. Whether it makes sense depends on your down payment, how long you plan to keep the loan, and your tax situation.



The quick answer on cash to close: Buying a conventional mortgage in Tampa typically requires 3% to 5% down plus 2% to 5% in closing costs, putting your total upfront investment somewhere between $17,500 and $35,000 on a $350,000 home, depending on the structure you choose.


This article breaks down how lender-paid PMI actually works, when it makes financial sense, and how to evaluate whether a lender offering "low closing costs" is actually saving you money or just moving the cost somewhere else.


What Is Lender-Paid PMI and How Does It Work?

Private mortgage insurance (PMI) is required on conventional loans whenever your down payment is below 20%. It protects the lender, not you, if you stop making payments. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, PMI typically costs between 0.5% and 1.5% of the loan amount annually. On a $300,000 loan with 5% down, that's roughly $125 to $375 per month added to your payment.


Lender-paid PMI is one way to make that monthly charge disappear. The lender pays the insurance premium upfront, then recovers that cost by charging you a higher interest rate. You never see a PMI line item, but the higher rate is baked in permanently.

Key distinction: With standard borrower-paid PMI, you can cancel coverage once you reach 20% equity. With LPMI, there is nothing to cancel. The higher rate stays until you refinance, sell, or pay off the loan entirely.

LPMI vs. Borrower-Paid PMI: The Trade-Off Explained

The math comes down to one question: how long do you plan to keep this loan?

  • Borrower-paid PMI (BPMI): You pay a monthly premium on top of your base rate. The premium drops off once your loan balance reaches 80% of the original home value (you can request it), and must terminate automatically at 78% under the federal Homeowners Protection Act. Your base rate stays low the whole time.
  • Lender-paid PMI (LPMI): No monthly PMI charge. Instead, your interest rate is typically 0.25% to 0.50% higher than it would otherwise be. That difference is permanent unless you refinance.
  • Single-premium PMI: A third option where you pay the entire PMI cost upfront at closing as a lump sum. No monthly charge, and unlike LPMI, your rate stays at the base level. Requires more cash at closing.


The rate increase with LPMI sounds small, but over time it adds up. On a $300,000 loan, a 0.375% rate increase costs roughly $97 more per month. That's nearly the same as paying borrower-paid PMI. The difference is that BPMI eventually goes away; the LPMI rate premium never does on its own.


When LPMI Makes Financial Sense (and When It Doesn't)

LPMI tends to work best in specific scenarios. It is not a universal win.


LPMI makes sense when:

  • You plan to sell or refinance within 5 to 7 years, before borrower-paid PMI would have been canceled anyway
  • You want the simplicity of one payment with no PMI cancellation process to manage
  • Your credit score and loan profile result in a high PMI premium that makes the rate trade-off favorable
  • You are in a higher tax bracket and the additional mortgage interest is deductible (consult a tax advisor on your specific situation)


LPMI usually does NOT make sense when:

  • You plan to stay in the home long-term (10+ years) and could cancel borrower-paid PMI in 8 to 11 years
  • You expect your income to grow, making it easy to pay down to 80% LTV faster than the amortization schedule
  • Your PMI premium would be low (strong credit, closer to 20% down), meaning the rate trade-off is a bad deal
  • You are close to 20% down and could reach it with a few more months of saving


How Much Cash Do You Need to Close on a Conventional Mortgage?

This is one of the most common questions Tampa buyers ask, and the honest answer is: it depends on your down payment percentage and what the lender charges in fees. Here is a realistic breakdown for a $350,000 home purchase.


Down Payment + Closing Cost Estimates by Scenario

3% down (minimum for most conventional loans):

  • Down payment: $10,500
  • Estimated closing costs (2% to 5%): $7,000 to $17,500
  • Total cash needed at closing: approximately $17,500 to $28,000
  • PMI required: yes, until you reach 20% equity


5% down:

  • Down payment: $17,500
  • Estimated closing costs: $7,000 to $17,500
  • Total cash needed at closing: approximately $24,500 to $35,000
  • PMI required: yes, lower premium than 3% down


10% down:

  • Down payment: $35,000
  • Estimated closing costs: $7,000 to $17,500
  • Total cash needed at closing: approximately $42,000 to $52,500
  • PMI required: yes, but at a significantly reduced rate


20% down:

  • Down payment: $70,000
  • Estimated closing costs: $7,000 to $17,500
  • Total cash needed at closing: approximately $77,000 to $87,500
  • PMI required: no


The cost of waiting for 20% is real. If a Tampa home priced at $350,000 today appreciates by $30,000 while you spend another two years saving, you have not saved money. You have spent more on the home itself, plus two additional years of rent. PMI is not the enemy. It is the cost of buying now rather than later, and in many cases, buying now is the better financial decision.


For buyers who need help with the upfront cash, down payment assistance programs can significantly reduce what you need at closing. Florida Housing also offers options worth exploring for qualifying buyers.

What counts as a closing cost? Closing costs include lender fees, title insurance, prepaid interest, homeowners insurance escrow, property tax escrow, and recording fees. They do not include your down payment. Both line items come out of your pocket at the closing table.

How to Find Conventional Mortgage Lenders with Low Closing Costs in Tampa

Every lender in Tampa will tell you their closing costs are competitive. Very few will explain what that actually means on paper. Here is how to cut through the noise.


What "Low Closing Costs" Actually Means on a Loan Estimate

When you apply for a mortgage, federal law requires lenders to provide a Loan Estimate within three business days. This document breaks costs into standardized sections, and Section A is the one that matters most for comparison.


Section A contains lender-controlled fees:

  • Origination charges (sometimes called an origination fee or underwriting fee)
  • Points (if any are being charged)
  • Application fees


Sections B and C contain third-party fees like title insurance, appraisal, and settlement services. These vary by vendor, not by lender, so they are less useful for comparing lenders head to head.


The right way to compare: Get quotes from at least two or three lenders on the same day, for the same loan scenario, with zero points. Look at Section A only. That is your apples-to-apples comparison. A lender with a lower rate but higher Section A fees may cost you more overall, not less.


The Discount Points Trap: Don't Confuse a Lower Rate with Lower Costs

This is where a lot of Tampa buyers get misled. A lender advertises a rate that looks significantly lower than everyone else. You get excited. You apply. Then you see the Loan Estimate and discover the rate comes with two points, meaning you are paying 2% of the loan amount upfront to buy that rate down.


On a $300,000 loan, two points equals $6,000 paid at closing just to get the lower rate. Whether that is worth it depends entirely on your break-even timeline. If it takes $6,000 in points to save $100 per month, you need 60 months (five years) just to break even. If you sell or refinance before then, you have paid more than you saved.


The rule: Always ask for a no-points quote first. That is the real cost of the loan. Points are optional, and most buyers are better off keeping that cash.


For a deeper look at conventional home loan options in Tampa, including how lender fees vary by loan structure, that page covers the full picture.


LPMI vs. Piggyback Loan vs. Standard PMI: A Comparison

There are three main ways to handle PMI on a conventional mortgage with less than 20% down. Each has a different cost structure, a different monthly payment impact, and different cancellation options. Here is how they stack up.


Borrower-Paid PMI (Standard):

  • How it works: A monthly premium added to your payment, separate from your principal and interest
  • Monthly cost: Typically $125 to $375/month on a $300,000 loan (0.5% to 1.5% annually)
  • Rate impact: None. Your base rate is unchanged
  • Cancellation: You can request removal at 80% LTV; automatic termination at 78% LTV under federal law
  • Best for: Buyers planning to stay long-term, buyers with strong credit who qualify for lower PMI rates


Lender-Paid PMI (LPMI):

  • How it works: Lender pays the PMI premium; you pay a higher interest rate instead
  • Monthly cost: Rate is typically 0.25% to 0.50% higher, which on a $300,000 loan adds roughly $50 to $100/month
  • Rate impact: Permanent increase for the life of the loan
  • Cancellation: None. The higher rate stays until you refinance or sell
  • Best for: Buyers who plan to sell or refinance within 5 to 7 years


Piggyback Loan (80/10/10 or 80/15/5):

  • How it works: A second mortgage covers part of the down payment, keeping the first mortgage at or below 80% LTV so no PMI is required
  • Monthly cost: You pay interest on both the first and second mortgage; total payment often higher than standard PMI in early years
  • Rate impact: Second mortgage typically carries a higher rate than the first
  • Cancellation: No PMI to cancel, but you carry two loan payments until the second is paid off
  • Best for: Buyers who want to avoid PMI entirely, have strong income to support two payments, and plan to pay off the second mortgage aggressively


The bottom line: None of these is automatically the best choice. The right structure depends on your down payment amount, credit score, how long you plan to stay, and what monthly payment you can comfortably manage. For a full breakdown of what PMI is and how it works, that resource covers the fundamentals in plain language.


Mortgages are complex, so the goal is to give you the tools to make the right decision for your situation, not to push you toward the one that looks best on paper.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is lender-paid PMI on a conventional mortgage?

Lender-paid PMI (LPMI) is a structure where the lender pays the private mortgage insurance premium on your behalf, then recoups that cost by charging you a higher interest rate. You do not see a separate PMI charge on your monthly statement, but the higher rate increases your payment for the life of the loan. Under the federal Homeowners Protection Act, the standard cancellation rights that apply to borrower-paid PMI do not apply to LPMI. The only ways to exit the higher rate are to refinance, sell, or pay off the loan.


Is lender-paid PMI better than borrower-paid PMI?

It depends on how long you keep the loan. LPMI tends to be the better deal if you plan to sell or refinance within 5 to 7 years, because you save on the monthly PMI charge before the borrower-paid version would have been canceled anyway. But if you stay in the home long-term, borrower-paid PMI almost always costs less over the full loan term. Once standard PMI is canceled at 78% to 80% LTV, your payment drops and your lower base rate continues. With LPMI, the higher rate never drops on its own.


How much money do I need upfront for a conventional mortgage in Tampa?

On a $350,000 home in Tampa, plan on the following:

  • 3% down: approximately $17,500 to $28,000 total (down payment plus closing costs)
  • 5% down: approximately $24,500 to $35,000 total
  • 10% down: approximately $42,000 to $52,500 total
  • 20% down: approximately $77,000 to $87,500 total (no PMI required)


Closing costs typically run 2% to 5% of the loan amount and cover lender fees, title insurance, prepaid interest, and escrow items. Down payment assistance programs may reduce what you need at closing if you qualify.


Can I get a conventional mortgage with low closing costs in Tampa?

Yes, but "low closing costs" means different things depending on how a lender structures the loan. The most reliable way to compare is to request Loan Estimates from multiple lenders on the same day, for the same scenario, with zero discount points. Compare Section A (lender fees) directly. Some lenders advertise low closing costs by rolling fees into a higher rate or charging points. A no-points quote gives you the clearest picture of what the loan actually costs.


Not sure whether lender-paid PMI or a standard down payment structure is the better move for your situation? Every buyer's numbers are different. Schedule a free consultation and we'll run the actual math for your specific scenario, including a side-by-side comparison of LPMI, borrower-paid PMI, and piggyback loan options at your price point.


Mortgages are complex, so let me give you the tools you need to make the right decision.


Josh Jampedro, VP | Home Loan Advisors | NMLS #1082889 | Go Rascal, NMLS #2072896 | Licensed in Florida and Wisconsin

APPLY NOW!
Tampa homebuyer reviewing mortgage preapproval documents at a desk, exploring low credit score and s
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Get preapproved for a mortgage in Tampa with a low credit score, student loans, or a co-borrower. See real minimums, DTI rules, and your options.
Organized mortgage documents and laptop on a desk representing a mortgage preapproval documents chec
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Get preapproved faster with this complete mortgage preapproval documents checklist for Tampa buyers. Covers income, assets, ID, and special situations. Get started today.
Tampa mortgage advisor reviewing conventional investment property loan documents with clients at an
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
A conventional mortgage for a Tampa investment property requires 15% down for a single-family rental and 25% for 2-4 units. See rates, credit scores, and reserve rules. Get started.
More Posts