Conventional Mortgage for an Investment Property in Tampa: What Changes and Why

Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Tampa mortgage advisor reviewing conventional investment property loan documents with clients at an office desk

Conventional Mortgage for an Investment Property in Tampa: What Changes and Why

A conventional mortgage for an investment property in Tampa requires a minimum of 15% down for a single-family rental and 25% for a 2-4 unit property. Rates are typically 0.5% to 0.75% higher than for a primary home, and lenders apply stricter credit and reserve requirements. Despite the higher bar, conventional loans remain one of the most flexible and widely available options for Tampa investors.


So you already know how a conventional loan works for a primary home. You've probably closed one. Now you're looking at a rental property and wondering: how different can it really be?


The answer is: more different than most people expect. The loan type is the same. The lender is the same. But the rules Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply when the property is an investment change the down payment, the rate, the credit requirements, and the reserve requirements in ways that catch a lot of buyers off guard.

Here's exactly what changes and why.


How Conventional Investment Property Mortgages Differ from Primary Home Loans

When you buy a primary home with a conventional loan, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac assume you have strong incentive to keep making payments because you live there. An investment property removes that assumption. You're a landlord now, and statistically, landlords default at higher rates when times get tough. The agencies price for that risk in two specific ways: they require more skin in the game upfront, and they add fees to the rate.


Down Payment Minimums by Property Type

The down payment requirement for a conventional investment property loan depends entirely on how many units the property has.


  • Single-family rental (1 unit): Minimum 15% down, per the Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix (updated August 2026). That means a maximum loan-to-value (LTV) of 85%.
  • 2-4 unit investment property: Minimum 25% down. Maximum LTV of 75%.


The practical reality: While 15% down is technically allowed on a single-family rental, most lenders apply overlays that push the floor to 20% for borrowers with credit scores below 700 or debt-to-income ratios above 40%. If your credit score is under 720, plan your numbers around 20% down.


On a $400,000 Tampa rental, that's the difference between $60,000 and $80,000 at the closing table before any other costs. It matters. Build that into your deal analysis before you're under contract.


Rate Adjustments (Pricing Add-Ons) for Investment Properties

This is the part that surprises most people. The higher rate on an investment property isn't just a lender preference. It's a fee structure baked into Fannie Mae's Loan-Level Price Adjustment (LLPA) Matrix, last updated September 30, 2026.


LLPAs are risk-based fees calculated as a percentage of the loan amount. For investment properties, Fannie Mae stacks an occupancy-specific LLPA on top of the standard credit score/LTV adjustments. Here's what those occupancy add-ons look like by LTV:

  • LTV 30.01% to 60%: 1.125% of the loan amount
  • LTV 60.01% to 70%: 1.625% of the loan amount
  • LTV 70.01% to 75%: 2.125% of the loan amount
  • LTV 75.01% to 80%: 3.375% of the loan amount
  • LTV 80.01% to 85%: 4.125% of the loan amount, plus mortgage insurance


These fees are cumulative with your credit score adjustments. Lenders almost always absorb them into a higher rate rather than charging them as upfront points. The net effect is a rate that runs roughly 0.5% to 0.75% above what you'd pay on a comparable primary home loan.


The math on a real deal: On a $400,000 Tampa rental at 75% LTV, the investment property LLPA alone is 2.125%, which equals $6,375 on a $300,000 loan. That cost gets priced into your rate. Borrowing an extra $40,000 (going to 85% LTV instead of 75%) adds another $7,650 in LLPA fees. That's why most experienced investors try to land at or below 75% LTV when they can.


One thing worth knowing: for investment properties, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not require private mortgage insurance (PMI) the way they do on primary home loans above 80% LTV. Instead, they compensate for the elevated risk through the higher LLPAs baked into the rate. You still pay for the risk, just through pricing rather than a separate monthly premium.


Credit Score and Reserve Requirements for Investment Property Loans

Getting approved is only part of the equation. The credit score you bring to the table directly determines how much the loan costs you, and the reserves requirement determines how much cash you need to have left over after closing.


Minimum Credit Scores for Investment Conventional Loans

Both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set a minimum credit score of 620 for conventional investment property loans. But 620 is the floor, not the goal. The LLPA pricing structure punishes lower scores heavily, especially when combined with higher LTVs.


Here's how the practical credit score tiers break down for conventional investment property financing:

  • 620-659: Technically eligible, but most lenders add overlays requiring 25% or more down. Rate premium of 1.25% to 2.00% above primary home pricing.
  • 660-699: Broad lender access. Rate premium of 0.75% to 1.50% above primary home pricing. Plan for 20% down minimum.
  • 700-719: Meaningful improvement. Rate premium of 0.50% to 1.00%. 15-20% down depending on lender.
  • 720-739: Best conventional access at 15% down on a single-family rental. Rate premium of 0.375% to 0.75%.
  • 740 and above: Best available pricing tier. Rate premium narrows to roughly 0.25% to 0.50%.


The takeaway: a 739 credit score and a 740 credit score look almost identical to a human, but they can sit in different pricing tiers. If you're close to a threshold, it's worth having a conversation with your lender before you apply. Sometimes a small adjustment to your credit profile is worth the wait.


How Many Months of Reserves Lenders Want to See

Reserves are liquid assets you keep after closing. They're not part of the down payment. They're not closing costs. They're money left in your account that proves you can cover the mortgage if the property sits vacant.


For a conventional investment property loan, lenders typically require:

  • 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues) in reserves for the investment property
  • 2 months of PITIA for each additional financed property you own, in many cases
PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It's the full monthly cost of carrying the property, not just the mortgage payment.

On a Tampa rental with a $2,500 monthly PITIA, that's $15,000 in reserves you need to have sitting in a verifiable account after you close. This catches a lot of buyers off guard, especially those who've put a large down payment and have little left over. Plan for it early.


Best Conventional Loan Programs for Tampa Investors

Both Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac purchase conventional investment property loans, and both apply similar rules. The differences between them are narrow for most investors, but worth understanding.


Fannie Mae vs. Freddie Mac: Which Investor-Friendly Programs Exist

For investment properties, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are largely parallel. Both allow:

  • Single-family rentals with 15% down (85% max LTV)
  • 2-4 unit non-owner-occupied properties with 25% down (75% max LTV)
  • Up to 10 conventionally financed properties per borrower
  • Rental income to count toward qualifying income under specific documentation rules


Fannie Mae's HomeReady program and Freddie Mac's Home Possible program are designed for primary home buyers, not investors. They waive certain LLPAs for eligible borrowers, but those waivers do not apply to investment property transactions.


The practical difference for most Tampa investors: Your lender will run your scenario through both agency automated underwriting systems (Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter and Freddie Mac's Loan Product Advisor) and present whichever approval is cleaner. In most cases, the agency isn't something you choose, it's something your lender optimizes for you.


One Fannie Mae limit to know: Conventional investment property loans are capped at 10 financed properties per borrower. If you're building a larger portfolio, you'll hit that ceiling and need to look at portfolio lending or DSCR products.


When a DSCR or Portfolio Loan Beats Conventional

A conventional investment property loan is not always the right tool. Here's when a DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loan or portfolio product makes more sense:


  • Your tax returns understate your income. Self-employed investors and write-off-heavy filers often look worse on paper than they actually are. A DSCR loan qualifies the property on its rental income, not your W-2s or tax returns.
  • You want to close in an LLC. Conventional loans require title to be in your personal name. DSCR loans can close in an LLC, which many investors prefer for liability protection.
  • You already have 10 financed properties. Fannie Mae's 10-property cap is a hard stop for conventional financing. DSCR loans have no such limit.
  • The property's rent clearly covers the payment. If the rent-to-PITIA ratio is strong, a DSCR loan can be competitive on rate and simpler on documentation.


The tradeoff is real: DSCR pricing typically runs above comparable conventional investment financing, and the minimum down payment is usually 20% to 25%. Where your personal income documents cleanly and comfortably carries the debt-to-income test, conventional financing will almost always price better.

The practical test: If you can document your income the traditional way and your DTI works, conventional is usually the cheaper loan. If you can't, or you're building a portfolio past 10 properties, that's when DSCR earns its place.

Low Down Payment Options for Tampa Home Buyers (Primary Homes)

The 15% and 25% down payment requirements above apply specifically to investment properties. If you're buying a primary home in Tampa, the rules are completely different, and significantly more favorable.


3% Down Programs for First-Time Buyers

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac both offer conventional loan programs that allow as little as 3% down for qualified primary home buyers. These are not investment property programs. They're for buyers who will occupy the home.


  • Fannie Mae HomeReady: 3% down, reduced mortgage insurance, available to first-time buyers and repeat buyers who meet income limits
  • Freddie Mac Home Possible: 3% down, similar income-based eligibility, designed for low-to-moderate income borrowers
  • Standard conventional purchase: 5% down for most first-time buyers, 3% for qualifying first-time buyers


These programs also waive certain LLPAs for eligible borrowers, which is a meaningful pricing benefit compared to standard conventional pricing.


Down Payment Assistance in Florida

Florida has one of the more robust state-level down payment assistance programs in the country. The Florida Housing Finance Corporation offers several options for eligible primary home buyers:


  • FL Assist: Up to $10,000 in down payment assistance. 0% interest, deferred second mortgage. No monthly payments required. Repayment is triggered by sale, refinance, or when you stop occupying the property.
  • FL HLP Second Mortgage: Up to $12,500 at 3% interest, 30-year term. Carries a small monthly payment (~$52.70/month) that counts toward your DTI.
  • HFA Preferred/Advantage PLUS Second Mortgage: 3%, 4%, or 5% of the total loan amount in a forgivable second mortgage. Forgiven at 20% per year over 5 years. Only available with Florida Housing's conventional first mortgage products.
  • Florida Hometown Heroes: For healthcare workers, teachers, first responders, military, and veterans employed full-time by a Florida-based employer. Up to $35,000 in down payment assistance (5% of loan amount, minimum $10,000). Deferred, 0% interest.


To qualify for Florida Housing programs, you generally need:

  • Minimum 640 credit score
  • Income below the county limit for the area you're purchasing in
  • Purchase price below the county limit
  • Completion of an approved homebuyer education course
  • Must meet the IRS definition of a first-time homebuyer (no ownership of a primary residence in the last 3 years)


These programs are only for primary residences. They cannot be used to purchase investment properties. But if you're also helping a family member buy a home, or if you're buying your own primary residence while holding investment properties, it's worth knowing these options exist.


Mortgages are complex, so let me give you the tools you need to make the right decisions.


FAQ

What is the minimum down payment for a conventional investment property mortgage?

The minimum down payment for a conventional investment property mortgage is 15% for a single-family (1-unit) rental property, which equals a maximum LTV of 85%. For 2-4 unit investment properties, the minimum is 25% down (75% max LTV). These minimums are set by Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix and Freddie Mac's guidelines. In practice, many lenders require 20% down for single-family rentals if your credit score is below 700 or your DTI is above 40%.


What credit score do I need for an investment property conventional loan?

The minimum credit score for a conventional investment property loan is 620, per Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines. However, the real question isn't whether you qualify, it's what your credit score costs you. Borrowers at 620-659 face rate premiums of 1.25% to 2.00% above primary home pricing. Borrowers at 740 and above see that premium narrow to roughly 0.25% to 0.50%. The 720-740 range is where you unlock the best combination of access (15% down on a single-family rental) and competitive pricing.


Can I use rental income to qualify for a conventional investment mortgage?

Yes, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac both allow rental income to count toward qualifying income for a conventional investment property loan, but the documentation requirements are specific. For a property you already own and rent, you'll typically need to show rental income on your most recent tax returns (Schedule E). For a property you're buying, lenders may use a percentage of the market rent from the appraisal. The rules vary depending on whether you have a signed lease, how long you've owned other rentals, and whether you have prior landlord experience. Your lender will walk through the specific documentation before you apply.


What is the best mortgage lender in Tampa for low down payment loans?

For primary home buyers in Tampa looking for low down payment conventional loans, the best lender is one who is approved to originate Florida Housing Finance Corporation programs, since those programs layer state down payment assistance on top of conventional financing. Requirements include a minimum 640 credit score, income and purchase price limits by county, and completed homebuyer education. For investment property buyers, there is no low down payment conventional option below 15%, but working with a Tampa mortgage broker who can compare both conventional and DSCR programs gives you the clearest picture of your real options before you're under contract.


Buying an investment property in Tampa? Get a conventional mortgage quote and find out exactly what your rate and down payment will look like before you make an offer. Contact Josh Jampedro at Home Loan Advisors | NMLS #1082889 | Go Rascal NMLS #2072896

APPLY NOW!
Tampa homebuyer reviewing mortgage preapproval documents at a desk, exploring low credit score and s
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Get preapproved for a mortgage in Tampa with a low credit score, student loans, or a co-borrower. See real minimums, DTI rules, and your options.
Organized mortgage documents and laptop on a desk representing a mortgage preapproval documents chec
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Get preapproved faster with this complete mortgage preapproval documents checklist for Tampa buyers. Covers income, assets, ID, and special situations. Get started today.
Tampa mortgage advisor explaining lender-paid PMI trade-offs on a conventional mortgage to homebuyer
By Josh Jampedro • November 6, 2026
Lender-paid PMI on a conventional mortgage in Tampa raises your rate instead of adding a monthly PMI charge. See if LPMI saves you money. Get started today.
More Posts